Henna is a medium sized herb with many branches. It consists of white fragrant flowers. The leaves of Henna are greenish in color with a characteristic odour and a bitter and astringent taste. The leaves, bark, roots and fruits are the useful parts of the Henna plant. Henna Powder
Henna is a thorny evergreen shrub that can reach up to 6.0 m in height. It has dark green, narrow elliptical and tapering leaves that are approximately 5 cm long and have a tea-like aroma.
Common Name: Henna , Jamaica mignonette, al-henna, Egyptian privet, mehandi, smooth lawsonia, henné (French), hennabuske (Swedish), Henna-Strauch (German).
Family Name: Lythraceae
Part Used: Flowers, Powdered Leaves, Fruits
Uses and Benefits of Henna
- The bark of the plant is very effective in the treatment of dysentery and Liver Disorders
- Lawsone have anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.
- Henna is used in the hair care products like rinses, conditioners and applications.
- The paste of Henna leaves can be applied for treating headache and burning sensation of the feet.
- Henna imparts orange red colour when applied on Hair or Hands.
Henna Exporter from India | Herbal Exporter from India | Henna From Sojat|
You May Also Like
Check Out Our Other Medicinal Herb Products
Our Other Export Products